bg

Registrars of Voters

The Office of Registrar of Voters is responsible for registering voters, maintaining the records of registered voters, and, along with the Town Clerk, overseeing the conduct of elections in the Town of Southington.  By clicking the Additional Links listed on the right, you can access important information and forms related to elections and voting in Southington. 

The next General Election in Southington is for Local Municipal Offices to be held on Tuesday, November 5, 2019.  Contests will include Town Council, Planning and Zoning Board, Board of Finance, Board of Education and Water Board .  Party Primaries for these offices may also occur in September.  Click here for a copy of this year's Election Calendar.  

Election Results from past elections can be found by clicking on Elections Results.

Please contact our office with any other questions you might have concerning voting or the conduct of elections in the Town of Southington.

Legislators Representing Southington

Federal representatives in Washington for all Southington Residents

UNITED STATES SENATORS
Sen. Richard Blumenthal
90 State House Square 10th Fl
Hartford CT 06103

Hartford Office: 860-258-6940

Toll Free: 1-800-334-5341
Washington DC 1-202-224-2823
Fax 860-258-6958
 Contact www.blumenthal.senate.gov

Sen. Christopher Murphy
1 Constitution Plaza #7
21st Floor
Hartford CT 06103
Toll Free: 1-800-225-5605
Hartford Office:  860-549-8463
Fax 860-549-8478
Contact:  www.murphy.senate.gov

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
John B. Larson
221 Main Street
Hartford, CT 06106
Phone: 860-278-8888
Fax: 860-278-2111
Contact www.house.gov/larson

STATE SENATOR in Hartford for all Southington Voting Districts
16th SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Rob Sampson
276 Bound Line Road
Wolcott, CT 06716
Home: (203) 874-7326
Capitol: 1-860-240-8800
Fax 860-240-0207
Email: Rob.Sampson@cga.ct.gov


STATE REPRESENTATIVE in Hartford for Southington Residents Voting at South End, Kennedy, Derynoski, Hatton and DePaolo Schools
81st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Rep. John Fusco
178 West Center St.
Southington, CT 06489
Home: (203) 535-9571
Capitol: 1-860-240-8700
Fax 860-240-0207
Email: John.Fusco@housegop.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for Southington Residents voting at Flanders, The Tabernacle and Thalberg
30th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Joe Aresimowicz
248 Lower Lane
Berlin, CT 06037
Home: (860) 829-1654
Capitol: 1-860-240-8489
Fax 860-240-0206
E-mail: Joe.Aresimowicz@cga.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for all Southington Residents voting at Plantsville or Kelley Schools
80th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Gail Mastrofrancesco
216 Spindle Hill Road
Wolcott, CT 06716
Home Phone:  203-879-6270

E-mail Gail.Mastrofrancesco@cga.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for all Southington Residents voting at Strong School
103rd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Liz Linehan
405 Sycamore Lane
Cheshire, CT 06410
Home: (203) 439-0334
Capitol: 1-860-240-8500
Fax 860-240-0207
E-mail Liz.Linehan@cga.ct.gov

 

Additional Links

Elections Results from all elections since 2003 and Municipal Elections 1999 and 2001 

Contact Information

Elaine D. Bedard
Democratic Registrar

Michael K. Early
Republican Registrar

Address: 
Town Hall
75 Main Street
Southington, CT 06489

Phone: (860) 276-6268

E-Mail:
earlym@southington.org
bedarde@southington.org

Hours:
Mon., Wed., Fri.
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.