bg

Town Manager, Department Heads, etc.

Town Manager
Garry Brumback (860) 276-6200
Director of Assessment & Revenue
Brian Lastra (860) 276-6205
Deputy Assessor
Tom DiStasio (860) 276-6205
Chief Building Official
John Smigel
(860) 276-6242
Assistant Building Inspector
Jeff Pooler
(860) 276-6242
Canine Control Officer Joshua Karabin
(860) 628-8053
Community Services Director
Janet Mellon (860) 628-3761
Conservation Commission Chairman
Theresa Ann Albanese (860) 621-3035
Enterprise & Economic Dev. Commission Acting Chairman Louis Perillo (860) 276-6297
Agent for the Elderly
Robert Verderame (860) 621-3014
Environmental Coordinator Garry Brumback (860) 276-6200
Finance Director
Emilia Portelinha (860) 276-6222
Assistant Finance Director
Christina Sivigny-Smith (860) 276-6292
Fire Chief
Eric Heath (Interim)
(860) 628-7505
Assistant Fire Chief
T. Russell Wisner (860) 628-7505
Fire Marshal
T. Russell Wisner (860) 628-7505
Health Director
Shane Lockwood (860) 276-6275
Human Resources 
Theresa Buchanan
(860) 276-6299
IT Director Jay Baker (860) 276-6234
Assistant Superintendent of Highways
Gabe Calandra (860) 276-9368
Housing Director
Stephen L. Palmieri (860) 628-5200
Library Director
Susan Smayda (860) 628-0947
Planning & Zoning Commission Chairman
Michael DelSanto (860) 276-6248
Police Chief
Jack Daly (860) 378-1601
Probate Judge
Matt Jalowiec (203) 271-6608
Public Works Director
Keith Hayden
(860) 276-6231
Recreation Director
David A. Lapreay (860) 276-6289
Recycling Coordinator Garry Brumback (860) 276-6200
Registrar of Voters, Democrat
Thomas Janik
(860) 276-6268
Registrar of Voters, Republican
Robert Sherman (860) 276-6268
Self-Insurance Committee Chairman Joseph K. Labieniec (860) 276-6200
Tax Collector
Brian Lastra (860) 276-6259
Town Attorney
Mark Sciota (860) 276-6221
Assistant Town Attorney Jeremy Taylor
(860) 628-0900
Town Clerk
Kathy Larkin (860) 276-6211
Town Engineer  Annette S. Turnquist, P.E.
(860) 276-6231 
Assistant Town Engineer
Jim Grappone
(860) 276-6232
Town Manager
Garry Brumback (860) 276-6200
Director of Planning and Community Development

Robert A. Phillips, MS, MPA, AICP

(860) 276-6248
Water Pollution Control Superintendent
Peter Stallings
(860) 628-8530
Welfare Director Garry Brumback (860) 276-6200
Youth Services Director
Susan Saucier (860) 276-6280
Zoning Enforcement Officer
Matthew A. Reimondo
(860) 276-6250